Short answer: New construction homes in Naperville and Lisle in 2026 run from $1.45 million townhomes downtown to about $539,000 at the low end of posted builder prices, and most communities are townhomes. Detached choices are few: Talon Preserve in nearby Downers Grove from about $1.27 million, Estates at Rivers Edge in Lisle from about $837,000, and Clow Creek Farm in Naperville, plus custom homes on teardown lots. In every community, the posted price is a starting point, so compare the finished price.
By Jake Kilts, HomeSmart Realty Group · Updated November 2026
Key takeaways
- Of the eight communities on this page, five are townhome communities and three offer detached homes.
- The $1M+ new-build options are Benton + Main in downtown Naperville, Talon Preserve in Downers Grove, and custom homes on infill lots.
- Finished prices can run well above the posted start. Two Talon Preserve homes listed by the builder are about $280,000 and $332,000 over its starting price.
- Most community pages don’t publish a full list of standard features. Ask for it in writing before you compare prices.
- HOA dues differ a lot: $150 a month at Talon Preserve and $473 a month at Northwoods of Naperville.
This page compares the builders and communities near Naperville and Lisle, and what you can and can’t learn about each from the builder’s own site. For how a builder purchase runs from contract to closing, see my guide to buying new construction. All prices and details below come from builder websites and the other linked sources, checked November 2, 2026. Builders change them often, so confirm before you rely on any of them.
What new construction is available near Naperville and Lisle?
Eight communities are posting new homes on builder websites within this area, from townhomes in Woodridge to custom-home lots in south Naperville. M/I Homes and Pulte Homes account for seven of the eight, and Oak Hill Builders is the local developer at Clow Creek Farm.
| Community | Town | Builder | Home type | Size (sq ft) | Posted starting price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benton + Main | Naperville | M/I Homes | 4-story townhomes, 11 total | 2,612 to 4,009 | $1,449,990 |
| Talon Preserve | Downers Grove | M/I Homes | Single-family, 35 homesites | 3,145 to 4,064 | $1,269,990 |
| Estates at Rivers Edge | Lisle | Pulte Homes | Two-story single-family | 2,722 to 3,516+ | $836,990 |
| Northwoods of Naperville | Naperville | M/I Homes | Townhomes, 64 homesites | 1,991 to 3,152 | $699,990 |
| Prosperita | Naperville | Pulte Homes | 3-story rowhome townhomes | 2,199+ (page also shows 2,560+) | $599,990 |
| Everly Trace | Naperville | M/I Homes | 2- and 3-story townhomes | 1,780 to 2,624 | $548,990 |
| Rivers Edge | Woodridge (per Pulte) | Pulte Homes | Townhomes, including ranch duplexes | 1,577+ | $538,990 |
| Clow Creek Farm | Naperville | Oak Hill Builders | Custom and semi-custom single-family, 61 homesites | 2,500 to 5,000+ | Not posted |
Pulte’s pages for Estates at Rivers Edge and Rivers Edge both show a “Final Opportunity” label without saying how many homes remain, so ask the sales office. For more background on Lisle’s new homes, see my earlier post on River’s Edge by Pulte.
Which new construction communities near Naperville have $1M+ homes?
Benton + Main and Talon Preserve are the two production-builder communities posting $1M+ starting prices here, and custom homes make up the rest I found.
Benton + Main, downtown Naperville
M/I Homes is building 11 four-story townhomes at Benton Avenue and Main Street, from $1,449,990. Naperville Magazine describes four-level designs with private rooftop terraces, basements and rear-entrance two-car garages. The builder’s page places the Naperville Metra station under a mile away, and the Riverwalk at 0.9 mile. It’s a townhome at a price that also buys a detached new home in Downers Grove, so the decision is walkable location against lot and square footage.
Talon Preserve, Downers Grove
These are detached homes on 35 homesites near 39th Street, with 4 to 5 bedrooms on the community page, 3,145 to 4,064 square feet, full basements and 3-car garages. M/I’s page puts the Main Street Metra station less than 10 minutes away by car, with I-88, I-355, Route 83 and Route 56 for driving. HOA dues are posted at $150 a month. The community page lists Highland Elementary and Herrick Middle in Downers Grove District 58 and Downers Grove North High School.
Clow Creek Farm, Naperville
Oak Hill Builders describes 61 homesites east of Route 59, and 40 of them are lookout or walkout basement sites. Plans run from 2,500 to more than 5,000 square feet, with ranch plans and first-floor primary suites available. The builder posts no prices, and its page isn’t dated, so call for current homesites. Its home page also names Stillwater Addition in Naperville as having available homesites, with no other details. I wrote more about it in my post on Clow Creek Farm.
Custom homes on teardown and infill lots
A custom home on an existing lot is the other main route to a new home in an established neighborhood. In Naperville, the city’s June 2026 permit report shows 14 single-family permits, and only one of them lists a demolition permit.
If you’re considering a teardown, read the City of Naperville’s Toolkit for Successful Redevelopment first. It covers planning, site design, utilities, the application and work site rules. Ask your builder to price the demolition, utility and grading work as separate lines, so you can compare the total against a finished home in a builder community.
Where are the new homes between $500,000 and $1 million?
Five communities post starting prices in this range, and four of them are townhomes; Estates at Rivers Edge is the detached option.
- Estates at Rivers Edge, Lisle. Seven two-story plans from $836,990 to $925,990, with 4 to 7 bedrooms depending on plan. Seven Bridges Golf Club borders the community to the south and east, and the page lists access to I-88, I-355 and three Metra stations.
- Northwoods of Naperville. M/I’s 64 homesites border a DuPage County forest preserve. The Urban Series sits on elevated homesites with rooftop decks, and the Revival Series offers a first-floor owner’s suite option and walk-out basements with two outdoor decks. Dues of $473 a month cover lawn care, landscaping and snow removal.
- Prosperita, Naperville. Pulte’s three-story rear-garage rowhomes, with an optional four-story layout. Pulte puts it under a mile from I-88 and about 1.5 miles from downtown Naperville and a Metra station. Listed homes on the page ran from $657,490 to $764,960.
- Everly Trace, Naperville. M/I’s townhomes on 111th Street between Routes 30 and 59. The Daily Herald reported in May that land development would start this summer, with first deliveries expected in early 2027. Plans are from $548,990, and M/I says its Towne Square homes are built to ENERGY STAR standards.
- Rivers Edge, Woodridge. Pulte’s Landings ranch duplexes start at $538,990, or $598,990 with a basement. Two quick move-in homes were listed at $701,293 and $774,990. The page lists a walking bridge to Main Street at Seven Bridges.
What’s included in the base price of a new home?
You usually can’t tell from the website, because most of these community pages don’t publish a complete list of standard features. M/I links a separate features document on its pages, and the Pulte pages I checked describe plans and options instead. Here is what each page does show.
| Community | Shown on the page | Listed as optional or varying | Not posted |
|---|---|---|---|
| Benton + Main | Full basements, quartz counters and GE stainless appliances on one listed home | Personalization through M/I’s Design Studio; the listing doesn’t separate standard items from selections | HOA dues |
| Talon Preserve | Full basements, 3-car garages, home offices, covered porches | Butler’s pantry, fireplace, morning room, tray ceilings, owner’s bath upgrades (Hudson plan) | Option prices |
| Estates at Rivers Edge | Planning Center and flex space, lofts, walk-in closets | Sunroom, tray ceilings, fireplace; 3-car garage on most homesites | HOA dues, standard features list |
| Northwoods of Naperville | Rooftop decks (Urban Series), HOA maintenance | First-floor owner’s suite (Revival Series), bonus rooms | Plan-level prices |
| Prosperita | Rear-load 2-car garage | Four-story layout, first-floor bedroom with bath | HOA dues, standard features list |
| Everly Trace | ENERGY STAR construction (Towne Square series), M/I warranty package | Basements (per the Daily Herald), fourth-floor bonus room in the Towne Square series | HOA dues |
| Clow Creek Farm | 10-year warranty, lookout and walkout sites on 40 homesites | Custom and semi-custom plans | Prices, standard features list |
The gap between the starting price and a finished home is the number to watch. At Talon Preserve, the Hudson plan starts at $1,269,990, and two Hudson homes are listed at $1,549,495 and $1,602,025. At Prosperita, the Highwood starts at $599,990, and listed Highwood homes were $657,490 to $755,157. At Benton + Main, one Camden home is listed at $1,538,190 against the community’s $1,449,990 starting price. These homes differ in size, lot and selections, and the builders don’t break out the difference, so ask for that breakdown line by line.
Model homes tend to show the options, so I’d treat them as a showroom, not a spec sheet. Before you compare two builders, get these in writing for the exact plan and lot:
- The full list of standard features, by plan and series
- The lot premium, and what makes this lot different
- What’s finished in the basement, and what’s only roughed in
- Landscaping, fencing, window coverings and appliances
- The price of each option you saw in the model, and when that price is final
What warranty comes with a new home?
The builders here advertise 10-year warranties, and M/I specifies that its 10 years are structural, so ask what each one covers. M/I lists a 10-year transferable structural warranty, one year of customer care for minor problems, and the manufacturers’ warranties. Pulte advertises a 10-year warranty on its community pages. Oak Hill says its work is backed by a 10-year warranty from Zurich American Insurance Company. An article on NAR’s site says most builders offer a one-year repair warranty, and quotes an inspector suggesting an extra inspection at 10 to 11 months, before that period ends.
Illinois buyers also have an implied warranty of habitability on new homes, and a builder contract can ask you to waive it. According to a law firm summary of Fattah v. Bim, a valid waiver must be the parties’ actual agreement, must be brought to your attention with its consequences made clear, and must name the warranty specifically. I’m not an attorney, so have yours read that section before you sign.
What will a new home cost each month beyond the mortgage?
HOA dues and property taxes are two lines that vary from one new community to the next, and only some builders post the first one.
- HOA dues. Talon Preserve posts $150 a month and Northwoods posts $473. The Pulte pages I checked don’t list dues, and neither do the Benton + Main and Everly Trace pages, so ask for the amount, what it covers, and any reserve or start-up fee at closing.
- Property taxes. A lot’s tax bill won’t tell you what a finished home will pay. In DuPage County, assessors record values for property with a physical change, and bills typically go out in late April of the following year. Ask the township assessor how a finished home will be valued. Everly Trace is in Will County, so check Will County’s schedule there.
- Rate incentives. M/I’s Northwoods page advertises a limited-time 2/1 buydown, and Prosperita’s page advertises a 7/6 ARM. Both are offers advertised on builder pages, with terms that can change, so compare the full cost against an outside lender, including what happens after the first years end.
What new construction is coming next to Naperville?
More homes are in the pipeline, but most of it is townhomes, and one large duplex plan has already fallen away.
- Reserves of Saddle Creek. 14 single-family homes by Overstreet Builders on 8 acres at Book Road and Clearwater Lane. I couldn’t find posted prices.
- Lucent Lane. A concept for 262 rowhomes and townhomes on part of the former Nokia site, presented to the City Council in March 2026 with Pulte as the possible developer. Council comments were non-binding, and I found no formal approval.
- Naperville Ridge. Pulte’s plan for 94 duplexes on DuPage Water Commission land was withdrawn in October 2026, hours before a council vote. Pulte was still under contract for the land when that was reported, and its plans for the site were unclear.
Which school districts serve these new homes?
District lines don’t follow town lines here, so confirm any address with the district itself. Benton + Main, Northwoods and Prosperita are listed in Naperville District 203, Everly Trace in Indian Prairie District 204, and Talon Preserve in Downers Grove District 58 with Downers Grove North High School. Pulte’s Estates at Rivers Edge page references Districts 203, 68 and 99, so check the specific homesite. Oak Hill places Clow Creek Farm in District 204. Pulte lists Goodrich Elementary, Thomas Jefferson Junior High and Downers Grove North High School for Rivers Edge. The Illinois Report Card has each school’s public data.
Is new construction a better buy than a resale near Naperville?
It depends on the finished price, because a new build only wins if it beats similar resales once options, lot premium and dues are included. My view, for anyone weighing both, is to price them side by side on the same terms: total price, monthly cost, move-in date and location. A resale gives you a lot and a street you can see today. A new build gives you new systems, a warranty and your choice of finishes, but sometimes a long wait. The listing for one Benton + Main home shows a ready date of November 2027, while Naperville Magazine reported summer 2027 move-ins, which is a good reminder to get the date and the delay terms in the contract.
If you own a home now, that sale often sets your budget and your timing. My post on selling your house to buy new construction covers contingencies and rent-backs, and a Private Pricing Review tells you what your home may bring before you sign with a builder. For the wider picture, see my Naperville, Lisle and Downers Grove community pages.
Frequently asked questions
Who is building new homes in Naperville?
M/I Homes and Pulte Homes have the most active communities, including Benton + Main, Northwoods of Naperville, Everly Trace and Prosperita. Oak Hill Builders develops Clow Creek Farm, and Overstreet Builders was approved for Reserves of Saddle Creek.
Are there new single-family homes in Lisle?
Yes. Pulte’s Estates at Rivers Edge in Lisle offers two-story single-family homes from $836,990 as of November 2, 2026. Its page shows a “Final Opportunity” label, so ask what’s left.
How much do new construction homes cost in Naperville?
Posted starting prices run from $548,990 at Everly Trace to $1,449,990 at Benton + Main. Finished prices are often higher once the lot and selections are added, so ask for a full quote on a specific lot and plan.
Do new homes near Naperville come with a warranty?
Yes. M/I lists a 10-year transferable structural warranty plus one year of customer care, and Pulte and Oak Hill also advertise 10-year warranties. Read each builder’s document to see what’s covered and for how long.
Should I bring my own agent to a model home?
Yes, I’d suggest it, since the sales team works for the builder. Builder registration policies vary, so ask about the policy before your first visit or bring your agent with you.
Get the New-Build Buyer Guide
If you’re comparing builders, start with my New-Build Buyer Guide. It walks through lot premiums, upgrades, inspections and the questions to ask before you sign. For help with a specific community, call or text 630-487-1896 or send me a note here.
Jake Kilts, HomeSmart Realty Group · 630-487-1896
Sources
All sources checked November 2, 2026.
- M/I Homes: Benton + Main
- M/I Homes: 3 N Main Street, Camden plan
- M/I Homes: Talon Preserve
- M/I Homes: The Hudson plan
- M/I Homes: Northwoods of Naperville
- M/I Homes: Everly Trace of Naperville
- M/I Homes: Warranty commitment
- Pulte Homes: Estates at Rivers Edge
- Pulte Homes: Rivers Edge
- Pulte Homes: Prosperita
- Oak Hill Builders: Clow Creek Farm
- Oak Hill Builders: home page
- Naperville Magazine, June 2026: Townhomes Trending
- Daily Herald, May 27, 2026: Work on 68 new townhouses
- AOL: South Naperville in line for 82 new homes
- NCTV17, March 2026: Housing plan outlined for Nokia site
- The Real Deal, Oct. 9, 2026: Pulte spikes Naperville housing project
- City of Naperville: Toolkit for Successful Redevelopment
- City of Naperville: June 2026 single-family permits
- DuPage County: Assessment cycle
- Illinois Report Card
- NAR: Phase inspections for new homes
- Faegre Drinker: Fattah v. Bim summary



